Spinach Fruit Smoothie

Green Smoothie

So this is a post for people who are afraid to add vegetables in their smoothies. AKA- me a month ago. (I know, it’s embarrassing…) But for years, I was making my smoothies with, yogurt, berries, a banana, and cranberry juice. That is all people. I was avoiding those green “delicious” smoothies, because, well, let’s be honest… spinach and raw beets in a drink– no thanks.

But boy, was I ever wrong.

So I took the plunge. I dove right into this green smoothie craze head on, and I’m not looking back. I decided to post a simple recipe for all you beginners out there- a mix of fruits and spinach. (I promise, you don’t taste the spinach). It was surprisingly super filling… I had it for lunch, and I was good until dinner. No tummy rumblings. (Thisย rarely happens).

I’m hooked.

Green Smoothie

Ingredients:

  • 1/2 grapefruit (scoop out seeds)
  • 1 kiwi (peeled)
  • 1 apple (keep the skin- discard stem and seeds)
  • a good handful of spinach (ends and all)
  • 1/2 cup cranberry juice

Directions:

1. Omg omg. Add everything in the blender. Wooh, you’re done!

If you have any vegetable smoothies you make religiously at home- share below!

Music: This weekend I saw a local (Montreal) band, and I totally fell in love with them. I’ve been running to a few of their more upbeat songs… It’s a mix of electronic/pop/disco… really funky. (Did I just say funky?). Definitely worth a listen. Here’s, LE COULEUR.

JulieC

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “Spinach Fruit Smoothie

  1. I’ve been making fruit/veggie smoothies in my Vitamix (which is my new boyfriend.) I use grapes (with seeds if I can find them), banana, slice of lemon with skin, pineapple, coconut water or almond milk, a big wad of fresh spinach, smaller wad of flat Italian parsley (so fresh and yummy!) a handful of ice, frozen strawberries, dollop of honey, chia seeds if I have them or a spoonful of oats, and whirl that puppy. I’m good until mid-afternoon if I have it for breakfast.

    • Wow!! That sounds amazing. Where do you get your chia seeds? They don’t have them at my grocery store…
      I remember your Facebook post about that Vitamix! Haha. I used to use the Magic Bullet… God, it was terrible. We got a pretty good blender now though. It has officially replaced the toaster on the kitchen counter! (For this week anyway:P). Yay, smoothies!

      • I found a bag at Winners, believe it or not. You can probably get them at a health food store. They keep you full. Sometimes I add hemp seeds instead. I found apples and pears make my smoothies too mushy, so I usually don’t add them. The parsley is a must, as is the slice of lemon. And coconut milk, pineapple, banana, spinach is out of this world. I even add salad mix to my smoothies, if I don’t have spinach.

  2. i must admit, i’m quite afraid of adding veggies to my smoothies… but now ive been convinced – i gotta try this! ๐Ÿ™‚ thanks for the recipe! ๐Ÿ˜€

  3. I unfortunately don’t have a powerful enough blender for using raw beets in my smoothies, but I use cooked beets, and am very happy with the results: I’ve tried cooked beets+watermelon+rasberries+lemon juice last summer, and now I am doing cooked beets+apple+frozen berries+mint, and it is good too. I have event tried a celery smoothie, but it was a bit weird. I have yet to be convinced by a spinach smoothie, but your recipe sounds like one I might like! And we are getting very juicy and sweet grapefruit these days. ๐Ÿ™‚

    • I didn’t taste the spinach at all in this recipe! Just add a little bit the first time :).
      I’m gonna have to try that beet/watermelon/raspberry/lemon, recipe. It sounds delicious!!! Thanks for the info!!
      -JulieC

  4. I was scared of including spinach and greens to my smoothies too but this last summer hubby made me try it & I have to admit it’s not bad at all! thanks for sharing yours ๐Ÿ™‚ will have to try with grapefruit and cranberry juice ๐Ÿ™‚

Omg... I need to leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s